Privacy Policy

As we do business together, we’ll most likely collect some personal information. Our privacy policy answers some of the most frequently asked questions and lets you know exactly how we’re ensuring your data is protected at all times.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

Marketing

Customer service

Credit verification

Customer relationship management

Contests/Surveys

Delivery services

Orders

Application forms

Because our computer software asks for it

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I opt out?

If you wish to opt out of email correspondence such as our Bimonthly Industry Newsletter, or the occasional event or promotion notification, please email us at info@xtradoc.ca and we will promptly remove you from our mailing lists.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Xtra Document Solutions Ltd.
Address: 61 Radall Ave.
Phone: 9024464146
Email: info@xtradoc.ca

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

 

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Alberta

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta 410, 9925 – 109 Street, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8

British Columbia

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt. 756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4

New Brunswick

Office of the Ombudsman Sterling House P. O. Box 6000 767 Brunswick Street Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1

Newfoundland and Labrador

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador 2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place P.O. Box 13004, Station A St. John’s, NL A1B 3V8

Northwest Territories

Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories 5018, 47th street Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2

Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Privacy Review Office P.O. Box 181 Halifax, Nova Scotia B3J 2M4

Nunavut

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut 5018, 47th street Yellowknife, Northwest Territories X1A 2N2

Ontario

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8

Prince Edward Island

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island 180 Richmond Street P.O. Box 2000 Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island C1A 7N8

Québec

Commission d’accès � l’information du Québec 575 St. Amable Street Suite 1.10 Québec, Québec G1R 2G4

Saskatchewan

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan 503-1801 Hamilton Street Regina, Saskatchewan S4P 4B4

Yukon

Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner 211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201 P.O. Box 2703 Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6

bottom-banner
Xtradoc